<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/xsl" href="latest.xsl"?>

<?xml-stylesheet type ="text/css" href="latest.css"?>

<rss version="2.0">
    <channel>
        <title>McConnell Fine Books</title>
        <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/</link>
        <description>These are the most recent additions to our catalogue. Bookmark this page and revisit it regularly to view our weekly updates.</description>
        <pubDate>Last updated: 08/03/2010 04:57:47</pubDate>
        <item>
            <title>SPENSER, Edmund. : The Works.</title>
            <price>£350.00</price>
            <description>Full red morocco. 9.5 inches tall. Absolutely stunning heavy red morocco in pristine condition. Gilt raised bands, fine gilt tooling to the panels. Gilt Winchester Armorial device, dentelles and all edges. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/745</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GARNETT, Richard &amp; GOSSE, Edmund. : English Literature.  An Illustrated Record.</title>
            <price>£280.00</price>
            <description>4 volume set.  10.25 inches tall.  Half calf by Bickers.Gilt raised bands, finely tooled panels and gilt top edge.  Superb colour and momochrome plates and illustrations throughout.  Slightly blotchy spine but still a very handsome set. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/746</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>DAUDET, Alphonse. : Tartarin De Tarascon.</title>
            <price>£500.00</price>
            <description>Half morocco by Thierry Simier.  8.5 inches tall.  Fine binding with gilt and blind tooling and red and brown onlays.  Superb hand coloured illustrations by Marcel Capy.  This deluxe copy is number 12 of 30 containing an original watercolour by Capy. Pristine copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/657</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CARLYLE, Thomas. : The French Revolution By Thomas Carlyle. In Two Vols. </title>
            <price>£120.00</price>
            <description>2 vols., 8vo (8.75 x 5.75 inches). Half crushed Prussian blue morocco by MACLEHOSE. Gilt raised bands and lettering on panels, Fleur de Lys centre tools. Cloth boards and marbled end-papers. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/2</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[INDIA.]  : Forty Years Of The Rajkumar College. An Account Of The&#13;
Origin And Progress Of The Rajkumar College, Rajkot&#13;
Prepared And Abridged From The Papers Of The Late&#13;
Chester Macnaghten First Principal Of The College And&#13;
Other Sources. Compiled By Sir H.h. Bhavsinhji,&#13;
Maharaja Of Bhavnagar.</title>
            <price>£2200.00</price>
            <description>7 vols., 4to (14 x 11.5 inches). Full crimson morocco, raised bands, gilt tooling to the spine, splendid gilt tooling to both boards incorporating the title and school crest. All edges gilt, gilt dentelles and crimson watered silk endpapers. A deluxe, perhaps unique set, in full leather, with bookplate: "With the compliments of His Highness the Maharaja of Bhavnagar." Illustrated with photographic plates and each page with an elaborate red decorative border. Volumes one to six have been stored in their original boxes and as such are pristine, and volume seven is in its slipcase. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/325</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[BACON'S ESSAYS]. WHATELY, Richard.  : Bacon's Essays: With Annotations By Richard Whately, D.&#13;
D. Archbishop Of Dublin. Sixth Edition, Revised And&#13;
Enlarged. </title>
            <price>£120.00</price>
            <description>8vo (8.75 x 5.75 inches). Full honey calf with single vermilion label. Gilt raised bands, very nice and elaborate floral tooling to the panels. Blind and gilt roll framing boards. Blind dentelles, marbled edges and endpapers. Neat ownership inscription. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/286</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>PRIDEAUX, Humphrey. : The Old And New Testament Connected, In  The History Of&#13;
The Jews, And Neighbouring  Nations; From The&#13;
Declensions Of The  Kingdoms Of Israel And Judah, To&#13;
The Time  Of Christ. Illustrated With Maps And  Plates,&#13;
And A Portrait Of The Author. In  Four Volumes.</title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>4 vols., 8vo (8.5 inches tall). Half calf by  JAMES CONDIE, Paisley. Gilt bands,  panels, and titles. Seven fine engraved folding maps. Neat contemporary ownership inscription. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/4</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MONSTRELET, Enguerrand de. Thomas Johnes [translated by]. : The Chronicles Of Enguerrand De  Monstrelet; Containing&#13;
An Account Of The  Cruel Civil Wars Between The Houses&#13;
Of  Orleans And Burgundy; Of The Possession  Of Paris&#13;
And Normandy By The English;  Their Expulsion Thence;&#13;
And Of Other  Memorable Events That Happen</title>
            <price>£1950.00</price>
            <description>13 vols., 8vo (9" tall). 51 fine  engravings in volume 13. Full red  morocco by J. Clarke. A superb  binding from the beginning of the  19th century. Gilt raised bands,  palette lines, double roll framing  the boards, dentelles and edges. A  slight superficial darkening to one  panel on volume four. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/5</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>FIELDING, Henry. : The Works Of Henry Fielding, Complete In One Volume, With Memoir Of The Author. By Thomas Roscoe. New Edition, Illustrated By George Cruikshank.</title>
            <price>£140.00</price>
            <description>8vo (9.5 x 6.5 inches). Half green morocco, with gilt raised bands, fine gilt tooling to panels. Marbled boards, edges and endpapers. Somewhat rubbed. Illustrated with 22 superb engraved plates after Cruikshank. A handsome copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/6</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>VIERGE, Daniel, SAINT-JUIRS, GOSSE, Edmund. : The Tavern Of The Three Virtues.</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>Half crushed morocco. 12.5 inches tall. Raised bands, gilt lettering and all edges.  A superb copy of this finely produced work. Limited to 650 deluxe copies this one signed in pencil by Vierge on the frontispiece.  Fine illustrations by Vierge throughout, many full page.  A pristine copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/663</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>FITZGERALD, Edward. : The Letters And Literary Remains Of Edward Fitzgerald.</title>
            <price>£1200.00</price>
            <description>7 volumes complete.  9 inches tall. Half morocco by Jackel. Magnificent bindings with gilt raised bands, fine floral tooling with red and white onlays and a gilt top edges. Extra illustrated (with water colours and rare prints) Edition Limited to 20 copies. Volume 1 is from set No.1, volumes 2 - 7 from set No.12. Somehow this set has been made up from two of the Deluxe limited sets, this is drawn to one's attention by the fact that volume 1 is green and the remaining volumes are faded to a light brown. None the less it is a beautiful set of this famously rare edition that contains various translations of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/660</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MORGAN, Charles Langbridge. : Portrait In A Mirror; The Fountain; Sparkenbroke; The&#13;
Voyage; The Empty Room; The Judge's Story; The River&#13;
Line; A Breeze Of Morning; Challenge To Venus;&#13;
Reflections In A Mirror (1&amp;2); Liberties Of The Mind;&#13;
The Flashing Stream.</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>13 volume collection. 7.5 - 8.5 inches tall. Handsomely bound by Sotherans in half blue calf. With gilt dands and red labels. Morgan enjoyed an immense reputation during his lifetime and was awarded the 1940 James Tait Black Memorial Prize for fiction. The main themes of his work were romantic love, mysticism and a longing for the timeless and sublime. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/661</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BUTLER, Samuel. : Hudibras: In Three Parts. Written In The Times Of The Late Mars. </title>
            <price>£80.00</price>
            <description>Small 8vo (7.25 x 4.5 inches). Full tree roan with single burgundy label. Gilt rolls to spine. Neat ownership inscription to first blank and vignette to title page. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/11</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GOLDSMITH, Oliver. : The Works Of Oliver Goldsmith.</title>
            <price>£420.00</price>
            <description>4 vols., 8vo (9"). A fine set with  gilt raised bands, elegant gilt  panels and twin red and green labels.  The gilt embossed stamp device of  Rugby School on the upper boards.  Prize inscription. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/12</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>APULEIUS, Lucius. ( Translated by ADLINGTON, William ). : The Story Of Cupid And Psyches. Translated Out Of The&#13;
Latin By William Adlington.</title>
            <price>£120.00</price>
            <description>Half Blue morocco. 10 inches tall. Two raised bands and fine floral gilt tooling to the spine.Gilt top edge. One of 225 copies on hand made paper. Somewaht rubbed but still a very pretty copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/664</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>LUBBOCK, Basil. ( Preface by MASEFIELD, John ). : Adventures By Sea From Art Of Old Time.</title>
            <price>£240.00</price>
            <description>Full purple buckram in dust jacket. 12.5 inches tall. Pristine copy, wrapped and stored until now. Gilt tooling and top edge. Number 76 of 1750 copies. The dust jacket has minor loss at the foot of the spine. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/665</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>COLLIER, John Payne. : The Tragical Comedy Or Comical Tragedy Of Punch And Judy.</title>
            <price>£120.00</price>
            <description>Full blind tooled calf. 9.5 inches tall. A charming edition with collotype etchings and 24 tipped in colour plates by Gorge Cruikshank. In excellent condition. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/667</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>[CICERO, Marcus Tullius.] : M. Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia Ex  Recensione Jo.&#13;
Augusti Ernesti Cum  Ejusdem Notis Et Clave Ciceroniana.</title>
            <price>£1400.00</price>
            <description>8 vols., 8vo (9½" tall). Full green  crushed morocco. Classically bound with  triple gilt raised bands, extra gilt  floral panels, gilt framed boards,  dentelles and all edges. Engraved  frontispiece plate. Slightly spotted. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/15</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>PINDAR, Peter [John Wolcot]. : The Works Of Peter Pindar.</title>
            <price>£195.00</price>
            <description>3 vols., 8vo (8.5" tall). Half calf.  Interesting bindings from the very  beginning of the nineteenth century with  elaborate wide bands, gilt centre tools and blind corner tools to the panels. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/16</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>STRICKLAND, Agnes. : Lives Of The Queens Of England, From The  Norman&#13;
Conquest. Now First Published From  Official Records&#13;
And Other Authentic  Documents, Private As Well As Public.</title>
            <price>£1400.00</price>
            <description>8 vols., 8vo (7.5"). Full calf. A  handsome set with raised bands, gilt  panels and twin red labels. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/17</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>STRICKLAND, Agnes. : Lives Of The Queens Of Scotland And English Princesses Connected With The Regal Succession Of Great Britain.</title>
            <price>£1200.00</price>
            <description>8 vols., 8vo (7.5"). Full calf. A  splendid set with raised bands, gilt  panels and green labels. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/18</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GOLDSMITH, Oliver. : The Works Of Oliver Goldsmith.</title>
            <price>£290.00</price>
            <description>4 vols., 8vo (9"). Half green  morocco, by KELLY &amp; SONS. Gilt raised bands, fine gilt panels, titles and top edge. Engraved half-titles. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/19</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>BUTLER, Samuel. : Hudibras, A Poem. With Historical, Biographical And &#13;
Explanatory Notes, Selected From Grey &amp; Other  Authors.&#13;
To Which Are Prefixed, A Life Of The Author,  And A&#13;
Preliminary Discourse On The Civil War. A New  Edition.&#13;
Embellished With Twelve Engravings.</title>
            <price>£500.00</price>
            <description>2 vols., 8vo (8 1/2" tall). Full pink calf by J. ATKINSON,  Spurriergate, York. Twin chocolate labels with attractively  arched volume lettering. Gilt raised bands, fine floral  tooling to panels. Very pretty gilt and blind floral roll,  framing blind star-shaped floral motif to both boards.  Gilt dentelles, edges marbled. Slightly sunned on spine,  otherwise fine copies. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/20</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>SCOTT, Sir Walter. : The Pirate.</title>
            <price>£190.00</price>
            <description>3 volume set. 7.5 inches tall. Half navy blue calf with finely gilt tooled wide raised bands, simple panels and smart red labels. A pleasing set the first edition of this classic novel. A neat contemporary owner's signature to the title pages. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/668</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>GESSNER, Salomon : Oeuvres De M. Gessner.</title>
            <price>£180.00</price>
            <description>3 volume set. 5 inches tall.  Full mottled calf, exquisite floral tooling to the panels, twin labels and all edges gilt. These volumes have half titles, and title pages, volume 1 has a portrait but there is no publishers detail. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/670</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>CATTERMOLE, Rev. Richard. : The Great Civil War Of Charles I. And The Parliament.&#13;
With Fifteen Highly-finished Engravings...</title>
            <price>£150.00</price>
            <description>8vo (9.5 x 6.5 inches). Full black morocco, with ornate circular gilt design to spine and boards. Dentelles and all edges gilt. Illustrated with 15 fine engraved plates, including frontispiece and half title. Slightly spotted, somewhat rubbed. A very handsome copy. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/25</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>MORE, Hannah. : The Works Of Hannah More. A New Edition, With Additions&#13;
And Corrections, In Eleven Volumes. </title>
            <price>£1250.00</price>
            <description>11 vols., 8vo (7.5 x 5 inches). Full navy diced calf, with twin burgundy and green labels. Gilt bands and tooling to panels. Gilt rule framing diced boards. Blind dentelles, speckled edges. Somewhat rubbed, but nonetheless a very handsome set. Multiple volume, early editions of works by More are extremely scarce. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/26</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>JACKSON, Lady Charlotte. : The Old Regime: Court Salons And Theatres. In Two Volumes. </title>
            <price>£250.00</price>
            <description>2 vols. 8vo (8.75 x 6 inches). Half crushed red morocco with twin blue labels. Gilt raised bands and lettering, very elegant panels with elaborate centre tools. Cloth boards, top edges gilt and marbled endpapers. Illustrated throughout with fine engraved plates including a hand coloured frontispiece portrait. Very large margins. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/28</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title> SADE, Marquis de. : Justine, Ou Les Malheurs De La Vertu.</title>
            <price>£450.00</price>
            <description>Full tiger paw calf, 6.5 inches tall. Label and gilt spine. Lacking headcap. 16 full page illustrations by Gaston Barret. A superb double page original watercolour covers the first blanks, signed by Barret. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/792</link>
        </item>
        <item>
            <title>METASTASIO, Pietro. : Opere Di Pietro Metastasio.</title>
            <price>£325.00</price>
            <description>6 volumes, 6.5 inches tall.  Full blue morocco by Hering. Superb set with wide floral gilt raised bands, framed panels, dentelles and all edges. Slightly rubbed on the spines. </description>
            <link>http://www.mcconnellfinebooks.com/book/793</link>
        </item>
    </channel>
</rss>
